Committees

ISCIS 2013  Organizing Committee  

  • Conference Chair: Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College)
  • Program Committee Co-Chairs: Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College), Lale Akarun (Bogazici Univ.), Mehmet Baray (Bilkent Univ.), Attila Gursoy (Koç Univ.), Albert Levi (Sabanci Univ.), Sema Oktug (ITU), Adnan Yazici (METU)
  • Publication Chair: Ricardo Lent (Imperial College) & Hakki Toroslu (METU)
  • Publicity Chair: Georgia Sakellari (University of East London)
  • Organization: Gökce Görbil & Mrs Faye Gosling (Imperial College)

 Technical Area Leaders

  • Prof Ethem Alpaydın, Bogaziçi University (Machine Learning and Computational Intelligence)
  • Prof Cevdet Aykanat, Bilkent University (Parallel and Distributed Systems)
  • Dr Javier Barria, Imperial College (Computer Networks)
  • Prof Manfred Broy, Technical University of Munich (Software Engineering)
  • Prof Ilyas Çiçekli, Bilkent University (Natural Language Processing)
  • Prof Mariangiola Dezani, University of Torino (Theory)
  • Prof Jean-Michel Fourneau, University of Versailles (Stochastic Networks)
  • Prof Steve Furber, University of Manchester (Digital Systems)
  • Prof Peter Harrison & Dr Will Knottenbelt, Imperial College (Performance Evaluation)
  • Prof Volkan Atalay, METU, & Prof Jane Hillston, University of Edinburgh (Bioinformatics)
  • Prof Chris Mitchell, Royal Holloway University of London (Cybersecurity)
  • Prof Yves Robert, ENS Lyon (Scheduling, Load Balancing, and Resource Management Algorithms)
  • Prof Hakki Toroslu, METU (Data Mining and Web Discovery)
  • Prof Andreas Stafylopatis, National Technical University Athens (Neural Networks)
  • Prof Adnan Yazıcı, METU (Database Systems)

 Program Committee Members 

  • Dr Olivier Beaumont (INRIA/LABRI, Bordeaux)
  • Dr Jeremy Bradley (Imperial College)
  • Prof Fazli Can (Bilkent University, Ankara)
  • Dr Hakan Çevikalp (Osmangazi University, Eskisehir, Turkey)
  • Dr Sophie Chabridon (Institut Telecom, Telecom Sud Paris)
  • Dr Chi-Kin Chau (University of Cambridge and University College London)
  • Dr Nihan Çiçekli (METU)
  • Dr Tadeusz Czachorski (Polish Academy of Science)
  • Dr Gökhan Dalkılıç (Dokuz Eylul University)
  • Dr T. H. Dao Thi (PRiSM, University of Versailles)
  • Prof Nadia Erdogan (Istanbul Technical University)
  • Dr Seyda Ertekin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Dr Engin Erzin (Koç University, Istanbul)
  • Dr Taner Eskil, Isik University, Istanbul
  • Dr Guy Fayolle (INRIA)
  • Dr Yutao Feng (Ambarella Laboratories, Shanghai)
  • Dr Stephen Gilmore (University of Edinburgh)
  • Dr Dilan Görür (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London)
  • Dr Lin Guan (University of Loughborough)
  • Dr Ugur Güdükbay (Bilkent University, Ankara)
  • Dr Attila Gursoy (Koç University, Istanbul)
  • Prof Yorgo Istefanopulos (Isik University, Istanbul)
  • Dr Alain Jean-Marie (LIRMM University of Montpellier)
  • Dr İbrahim Körpeoğlu (Bilkent University, Ankara)
  • Prof Stefanos Kollias (NTUA Athens)
  • Dr Taskin Kocak (Bahcesehir University, Istanbul)
  • Dr Olcay Kursun (Istanbul University)
  • Dr Ricardo Lent (Imperial College)
  • Dr Albert Levi (Sabanci University)
  • Prof Aristidis Likas (NTUA Athens)
  • Dr Peixiang Liu (Nova Southeastern University)
  • Dr George Loukas (London Technology Network)
  • Dr Toktam Mahmoodi (Imperial College London)
  • Prof Rosa Meo (University of Torino)
  • Prof Sema Oktug (Istanbul Technical University)
  • Dr Ender Ozcan (University of Nottingham)
  • Dr Öznur Özkasap (Koç University, Istanbul)
  • Prof Nihal Pekergin (LACL, Université Paris-Est Val de Marne, France)
  • Dr Georgia Sakellari (University of East London, UK)
  • Dr. Huseyin Seker (De Montfort University, UK)
  • Dr Ercan Solak (Isik University, Istanbul)
  • Prof Boleslaw Szymanski (Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute)
  • Dr Halina Tarasiuk (Technical University of Warsaw)
  • Dr Nigel Thomas (University of Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Prof Salvatore Tucci (University of Roma II - Tor Vergata)
  • Prof Ozgur Ulusoy (Bilkent University, Ankara)
  • Dr Özlem Uzuner (METU NCC and University at Albany, SUNY)
  • Dr Zhiguang Xu (Valdosta State University)
  • Dr Emine Yilmaz (Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK)
  • Dr Arda Yurdakul (Bogaziçi University, Istanbul)
  • Prof Tom Ziemke (University of Skovde)
  • Dr Qi Zhu (University of Houston-Victoria)
  • Dr Cemal Yilmaz (Sabanci University)
  • Dr Selim Balcisoy (Sabanci University)
  • Prof Mehmet Aksit (University of Twente, NL)
  • Prof Christos Nikolaou (Transformation Services Lab, CSD, UoC)
  • Prof Thomas Zeugmann (Hokkaido University)
  • Prof Alexandre R.S. Romariz (Universidade de Brasilia)

 NEMESYS WORKSHOP Programme Committee    

  • Dr. George Lyberopoulos (COSMOTE)
  • Eleni Theodoropoulou (COSMOTE)
  • Dr Dimitrios Tzovaras (ITI)
  • Dr Madalina Baltatu (Telecom Italia)
  • Mr Laurent Delosieres (HISPASEC)
  • Dr Gokce Gorbil (Imperial College)
  • Ravishankar Borgaonkar (TU Berlin)